• MENU
  • MY CART    0

Privacy Policy Affiliate Progam

The web site  and affiliate program are owned and operated by the French Organic Cosmetics Pty Ltd as trustee for Worldaustralia Trade Trust, trading as Worldaustralia Trade, and will be referred to as “We”, “our” and “us” in this Privacy Policy. By using this site, you agree to the privacy policy set out below (Privacy Policy). The Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the web site.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the web site.

We recognize the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about our customers and other visitors to our web site, in particular, information that is capable of identifying an individual (“personal information”). This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the web site, will be dealt with. This Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

By using the website:

  • you consent and agree to the collection, processing, and use of personal information about you and information about your use of the website in accordance with this Privacy Policy; and
  • you acknowledge that you accept the Privacy Policy.

You acknowledge that you have read and understood the Privacy Policy and agree that all information and data collected by us in connection with the website, or any future service of ZAO MAKEUP AUSTRALIA are subject to this Privacy Policy.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or inquiries. This Privacy Policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

 

USE OF INFORMATION

Personal information that customers and visitors submit to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the web site, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

We primarily collect personal information in order to:

  • Notify you of any special offers or competitions;
  • Improve your overall shopping experience;
  • Sell to you our merchandise;
  • Mail purchased goods to you;
  • Develop and improve our products and service; and
  • Send you marketing material and other communications; and
  • Such other secondary purposes that are related to these primary purposes.

We may also be required to collect personal information from you by law.

 

COLLECTING INFORMATION ON REGISTERED MEMBERS

Each person who visits our website has the option of registering with us as a member.  As part of registering with us, we collect personal information about you in order for you to take full advantage of our products and services. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide additional information to us as detailed below.

 

REGISTRATION

Registration is completely optional. Registration may include submitting your name, email address, address, telephone numbers, option on receiving updates and promotional material and other information. You may access this information at any time by logging in and going to your account.

 

DISCLOSURE

We will not sell, rent or trade personal information to, or with, third parties.

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

The website may contain links to other websites. We do not share your personal information with those websites and it is not responsible for their privacy practices.

In some circumstances, it may be necessary for us to pass personal information onto a third party. Third-party service providers will have access to your personal information only to the extent that it is reasonably necessary to provide our services.

In some circumstances, your personal information may be disclosed to third parties that perform a range of services on our behalf including:

Our service providers or partners,

Delivery and shipping providers;

Information technology providers; and

Other consultants.       

Personal information may be disclosed to third parties in jurisdictions outside of Australia. This includes cloud servers located overseas.

If we transmit your personal information over the internet (for example to third parties who hold data outside Australia) we will take reasonable steps to maintain the security of any personal information to prevent misuse and unauthorised access. Despite these protection mechanisms, you should be aware there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of data over the internet and we cannot guarantee any transmission will be completely secure.

Where we disclose your personal information to our service providers, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that they are authorised to only use personal information in order to perform the functions we require and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We may also disclose your personal information to law enforcement agencies, courts or government agencies where required to comply with specific legal requirements.

You expressly consent to your information being used as set out in this section.

 

SECURITY AND PAYMENTS

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

All prices listed on the ZAO MAKEUP AUSTRALIA website are in Australian dollars and include GST.

ZAO MAKEUP AUSTRALIA uses 128 – bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard.

 

COLLECTING INFORMATIONS FROM USERS

IP Addresses

Our web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services. Again, information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual user.

Cookies and Applets

We use cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies allow us to increase your security by storing your session ID and are a way of monitoring single user access.
This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of the site.

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATIONS

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

 

PROBLEMS OR QUESTIONS

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our web sites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site; http://www.privacy.gov.au/.